CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 867548

Mr. Neil Chavkin
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
2 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10121

RE: The tariff classification of three chemicals from India.

Dear Mr. Chavkin:

In your letter dated September 25, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three chemical intermediates which after importation will be coupled with other chemicals to make a dye.

The applicable subheading for 1-amino-4-(3-amino-5-sulfo- 2,4,6-trimethylphenylamino)-2-sulphoanthraquinone will be 2922.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic amino-aldehydes, amino- ketones and amino-quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for (Chromate (2-), bis[2-[(6- amino-1-hydroxy-3-sulfo-2-naphthalenyl)azo]benzoato)3-)], dihydrogen and (8-amino-2-(4,8-disulfo-1-hydroxy-2-naphthylazo)- 1-naphthol-3,6-disulfonic acid, Copper (II) complex) will be 2942.00.1000, HTS, which provides for other aromatic organic compounds: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport